23 Aug

  • By Vidya Guru
  • In
  • Comments 1

Current Affairs: June 2016 (Part – II)

Ques-1: TRAI has recently launched an app to avoid unwanted calls & messages. It is named as

A. TRAI services

B. STOP services

C. AVOID services

D. DND services

ANS: D

Ques-2: Researchers from which country have designed the 1st quantum thermal transistor?

A. UK

B. France

C. Germany

D. USA

ANS: B

Ques-3: Who among the following has been named the most powerful woman in technology on Forbes’ list of 100 most powerful women?

A. Meg Whitman

B. Sheryl Sandberg

C. Carly Fiorina

D. Ginni Rometty

ANS: B

Ques-4: Which state is all set to become open defecation-free by November 2016?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Kerala

C. Bihar

D. Gujarat

ANS: B

Ques-5: When is the World Ocean day observed?

A. June 3

B. June 5

C. June 7

D. June 8

ANS: D

Ques-6: Which of the following became the 1st country in Asia to eradicate mother-to-child transmission of AIDS virus?

A. Thailand

B. Malaysia

C. India

D. Myanmar

ANS: A

Ques-7: Suzuki chairman _________ has stepped down as CEO.

A. Tetsuro Aikawa

B. Michio Suzuki

C. Osamu Suzuki

D. Toshifumi Suzuki

ANS: C

Ques-8: World’s 1st passenger drone has been cleared for testing in

A. China

B. USA

C. Japan

D. Russia

ANS: B

Ques-9: Which country has launched a smartphone app for terror alerts?

A. USA

B. India

C. Norway

D. France

ANS: D

Ques-10: Which state government has launched a medical insurance of Rs. 2 lakh for BPL families?

A. Jharkhand

B. Uttarkhand

C. West Bengal

D. Telangana

ANS: A

Ques-11: Which state police is going to conduct yoga classes for its personnel for reducing their “fatigue” and helping them in “discharging their duties better”?

A. Kerala

B. Nagaland

C. Jharkhand

D. Rajasthan

ANS: C

Ques-12: India will give tourist & e-tourist visas to foreigners willing to undertake short term courses in which of the following fields?

A. Entertainment

B. Literature

C. Yoga

D. Sports

ANS: C

Ques-13: Which Indian cricketer has given consent for his name to be used in Kerala’s campaign against liquor & drug abuse?

A. Gautam Gambhir

B. Anil Kumble

C. Sachin Tendulkar

D. Rahul Dravid

ANS: C

Ques-14: The World Bank has classified India as a/an _______ country.

A. Higher Middle Income

B. Upper Middle Income

C. Lower Middle Income

D. Developed Income

ANS: C

Ques-15: Name the Indian banker who has been awarded the Green Economy Visionary award.

A. Raghuram Rajan

B. Chanda Kochar

C. Harun Rashid Khan

D. Raghavan Seetharaman

ANS: D

Ques-16: Who is the 1st Indian woman to be nominated to International Olympic Committee (IOC)?

A. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

B. Chanda Kochar

C. Nita Ambani

D. Geeta Basra

ANS: C

Ques-17: Which of the following Indian musicians was awarded the Grand Fukuoka Prize, Japan’s top cultural prize?

A. Anu Malik

B. A R Rahman

C. Pritam

D. Yo Yo Honey Singh

ANS: B

Ques-18: Which e-commerce company has launched its own e-sports tournament?

A. Flipkart

B. Snapdeal

C. Amazon

D. Paytm

ANS: A

Ques-19: Who among the following has been declared the CEAT international cricketer of the year?

A. Joe Root

B. Virat Kohli

C. Chris Gayle

D. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

ANS: A

Ques-20: Who among the following has been declared the CEAT T-20 player of the year?

A. Joe Root

B. Virat Kohli

C. Chris Gayle

D. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

ANS: B

Ques-21: Who among the following has been declared the CEAT Indian cricketer of the year?

A. R Ashwin

B. Virat Kohli

C. Rohit Sharma

D. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

ANS: C

Ques-22: Who has been appointed as the chief of NADA (National Anti-Doping Agency)?

A. Navin Agarwal

B. Rajiv Shukla

C. Piyush Gupta

D. Ashok Awasthi

ANS: A

Ques-23: Which general insurance company has acquired L & T general insurance company?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company Ltd

B. Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd

C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd

D. TATA AIG General Insurance Company Ltd

ANS: C

Ques-24: Who among the following has been conferred with the Amir Amanullah Khan Award (Afghanistan’s highest civilian honour)?

A. Pranab Mukerjee

B. Raguram Rajan

C. Narendra Modi

D. Manohar Parrikar

ANS: C

Ques-25: Which state government has launched Asia’s first ‘Gyps Vulture Reintroduction Program?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Haryana

C. Rajasthan

D. Punjab

ANS: B

Ques-26: Which of the following singers of Pakistani origin has been awarded the OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) card?

A. Talat Aziz

B. Ghulam Ali

C. Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

D. Salma Agha

ANS: D

Ques-27: Where was India’s first green & waste-free swearing-in ceremony conducted recently?

A. Rajasthan

B. Karnataka

C. Kerala

D. Tamil Nadu

ANS: C

Ques-28: Name the Indian American scientist who recently won the Springer Award?

A. Deepika Sahni

B. Arvind Kumar

C. Arnab De

D. Mahesh Kutali

ANS: C

Ques-29: Trial run of a Spanish speed train is taking place in which of the following states?

A. Haryana

B. UP

C. Kerala

D. Tamil Nadu

ANS: B

Ques-30: Who among the following recently won this year’s Tenzing Hillary Everest Marathon?

A. Bed Bahadur Sanuwar

B. Jung Singh Thapa

C. Munshiyari Singh

D. Prakash Singh Rawat

ANS: A

1 Comment

  • umesh kumar November 30, 2016 at 6:37 am

    Very nice contribution for the preparing students for upcoming exams. I like its all videos very much. Thanks for your great contribution to form a visionary country.

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.