16 Jun

  • By Vidya Guru
  • In
  • Comments None

Current Affairs – April 2016 (Part-III)

Question – 1Which of the following Indian states has recently announced a 2% reservation in employment for meritorious sports persons? A. Rajasthan B. Karnataka C. Jharkhand D. Chattisgarh

Ans: C

Question – 2Who among the following has been bestowed with Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation’s Best Actress of the Year Award? A. Sonam Kapoor B. Priyanka Chopra C. Kangana Ranaut D. Vidya Balan

Ans: B

Question – 3Who among the following has broken the world record for longest dance performance by continuously dancing for 123 hours and 30 minutes? A. Pandit Birju Maharaj B. Shovana Narayan C. Kumudini Lakhiya D. Soni Chaurasiya

Ans: D

Question – 4The world’s first multi-national team based soccer event “Futsal League” has roped in which of the following as the brand ambassador? A. Zidane B. Virat Kohli C. Pele D. Lionel Messi

Ans: B

Question – 5Name the former Union minister who passed away recently. A. M Ganesh B. C Silvera C. Deepak Guntha D. Rohith Vemura

Ans: B

Question – 6Veenu Paliwal passed away recently. She was related to which field? A. Badminton B. Cricket C. Biking D. Tennis

Ans: C

Question – 7Lava International Ltd, one of India’s top players in mobile handset market, has chosen who among the following as its brand ambassador? A. Suresh Raina B. Saina Nehwal C. Virat Kohli D. MS Dhoni

Ans: D

Question – 8: Who has recently won the “Global Indian of the Year” award? A. Mukesh Ambani B. Kangna Ranaut C. Ratan Tata D. Aishwarya Rai

Ans: D

Question – 9: Which of the following telecom companies has become the first entity to receive final approval from the RBI to start a payment bank? A. BSNL B. Reliance C. Vodfone D. Airtel

Ans: D

Question – 10: Which of the following trains has become the first Indian train to be fitted with CCTV surveillance cameras? A. Kolhapur Express B. Himalyan Queen C. Shan-e-Punjab Express D. Jammu Tavi Express

Ans: C

Question – 11: Which of the following countries has clinched the third Asian Kho Kho championship title? A. Bhutan B. Nepal C. India D. Bangladesh

Ans: C

Question – 12: Name the fastest Super Computer recently launched in India. A. Tej Kanchenjunga B. Param Kanchenjunga C. Gatimaan Kanchenjunga D. Vaayu Kanchenjunga

Ans: B

Question – 13: Indian athletes Manika Batra and Soumyajit Ghosh who recently qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics belong to which of the following sports? A. Archery B. Squash C. Chess D. Table Tennis

Ans: D

Question – 14: Social boycott is a crime in which of the following states? A. Punjab B. Kerala C. Rajasthan D. Maharashtra

Ans: D

Question – 15: In which of the following states did PM Narendra Modi recently launch Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan? A. Punjab B. Madhya Pradesh C. Rajasthan D. Maharashtra

Ans: B

Question – 16: President’s rule has not been imposed in which of the following states so far? A. Madhya Pradesh B. Chhatisgarh C. Jharkhand D. Punjab

Ans: B

Question – 17: Which place in Odisha has been declared the Hottest Place in India? A. Sonepur B. Titligarh C. Sampbalpur D. Hirapur

Ans: B

Question – 18: Which of the following days is observed as the Earth Day? A. April 20 B. April 21 C. April 22 D. April 24

Ans: C

Question – 19: Which of the following days is observed as India’s Civil Services Day? A. April 20 B. April 21 C. April 22 D. April 23

Ans: B

Question – 20: Olympic flame is fired at which of the following places to kick start the countdown to Olympic Games? A. Temple of Hera B. Pennhelo C. Temple of Fire D. Temple of King

Ans: A

Question – 21: Which of the following Bollywood actors is among the top 100 influential people in the world, as per the latest list by TIME Magazine? A. Shah Rukh Khan B. Aishwarya Rai C. Priyanka Chopra D. Deepika Padukone

Ans: C

Question – 22: Who among the following has been appointed by the BCCI as its first CEO? A. Harsha Bhogle B. Rahul Johri C. Puneet Arora D. Chandan Keshav

Ans: B

Question – 23: The 13th session of the Islamic Summit Conference was held in A. Riyadh, Saudi Arabia B. Istanbul, Turkey C. Karachi, Pakistan D. Jerusalem, Israel

Ans: B

Question – 24: Who has been recently appointed chief selector of Pakistan cricket team? A. Inzamam-ul-Haq B. Imran Khan C. Shoaib Akhtar D. Javed Minadad

Ans: A

Question – 25: Which High Court has recently dismissed 15 judges for their “negligence, doubtful integrity & poor conduct”? A. Delhi B. Karnataka C. Chandigarh D. Allahabad

Ans: D

Question – 26: The new name given to Department of Disinvestment is A. Department of Investment & Public Asset Motivation B. Department of Investment & Public Asset Management C. Department of Investment & People Asset Management D. Department of Industry & Public Asset Management

Ans: B

Question – 27: Which country has replaced China as the No.1 destination for Foreign Direct Investment by sourcing $63 billion worth FDI projects in 2015? A. America B. India C. Japan D. Russia

Ans: B

Question – 28: Which Bollywood actor has been named Indian Contingent’s goodwill ambassador for the 2016 Rio Olympics? A. MS Dhoni B. Salman Khan C. Kiran Bedi D. Shah Rukh Khan

Ans: B

Question – 29: A mosque in ________ has recently allowed the entry of Muslim women for the first time in its history. A. Kerala B. Tamil Nadu C. Karnataka D. Delhi

Ans: A

Question – 30: In a rare move, which of the following High Courts suspended the President’s rule in that state? A. Chandigarh B. Uttarakhand C. Delhi D. Mumbai

Ans: B

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.