17 Jun

  • By Vidya Guru
  • In
  • Comments None

Current Affairs – May 2016 (Part – II)

Question – 1: Which team recently defeated India in Uber Cup badminton semifinal?

A. Taiwan

B. China

C. Japan

D. Pakistan

ANS: B

Question – 2: India has sent relief material to which of the following torrential rain hit neighboring countries?

A. Bangladesh

B. Pakistan

C. Sri Lanka

D. Myanmar

ANS: C

Question – 3: Name the drug lord whose extradition was recently allowed by Mexico to USA.

A. David Mario

B. Micheal Jojo

C. Fufa De Ore

D. El Chapo Guzman

ANS: D

Question – 4: Which of the following spiritual gurus has offered to help in reconciliation between Tamils & Sinhalese in Sri Lanka?

A. Baba Ramdev

B. Sri Sri Ravishankar

C. Aasa Ram Bapu

D. Morari Bapu

ANS: B

Question – 5: The plane belonging to which of the following airlines crashed on its way from Paris to Cairo?

A. Air Asia

B. Egypt Air

C. Lufthansa

D. Air France

ANS: B

Question – 6: “Palodhi”, a place in _______, recently recorded 51 Degree Celsius temperature.

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Rajasthan

ANS: D

Question – 7: Justin Tradeau is the PM of

A. Norway

B. Australia

C. Canada

D. France

ANS: C

Question – 8: Ratan Tata has invested in which of the following Artificial Intelligence based chat bots?

A. Niki.ai

B. Chat.ai

C. Tata.ai

D. Talk.ai

ANS: A

Question – 9: In a recent survey, Machu Picchu has been rated as the most favorite destination among tourists. Machu Picchu is in which of the following countries?

A. Thailand

B. Peru

C. South Korea

D. Japan

ANS: B

Question – 10: Shah Rukh Khan recently hosted a dinner in the honour of Tim Cook. Tim Cook is the CEO of

A. Oracle

B. Apple

C. Samsung

D. Microsoft

ANS: B

Question – 11: At Rs. 5367 Crores, which of the following PSUs has recently posted the highest ever loss to any Indian Bank?

A. Bank of Baroda

B. Andhra Bank

C. Syndicate Bank

D. Punjab National Bank

ANS: D

Question – 12: Which of the following Indian industrialists was conferred with the prestigious chemical industry award: “Othmer Gold Medal”?

A. Mukesh Ambani

B. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

C. Shiv Nadar

D. Kumar Mangalam Birla

ANS: A

Question – 13: Which of the following industrial groups has recently shut down its power unit in Maharashtra due to acute water shortage?

A. Adani

B. Tata

C. Birla

D. Reliance

ANS: A

Question – 14: Name the oldest test cricketer who died recently.

A. Lala Amarnath

B. Nawab Pataudi

C. Amit Savlangakar

D. Deepak Shodan

ANS: D

Question – 15: In which of the following cities, will Apple start its first iOS app centre in India?

A. Noida

B. Bangalore

C. Mumbai

D. Hyderabad

ANS: B

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.