16 Jun

  • By Vidya Guru
  • In
  • Comments None

Current Affairs – May 2016 (Part – I)

Question – 1Auto major Fiat is in talks with which of the following IT giants to develop self driving cars? A. Google B. Microsoft C. Apple D. Oracle

ANS: A

Question – 2: UJALA scheme is related to A. Distribution of LED bulbs B. Distribution of food C. Free education D. Free health care services

ANS: A

Question – 3: In a rare move, which of the following IPL teams has replaced its Captain mid season? A. Delhi Daredevils B. Super Giants Pune C. Kolkata Knightriders D. Kings XI Punjab

ANS: D

Question – 4Which bank has come up with a mobile-only bank? A. Development Bank of Singapore B. Reserve Bank of India C. State Bank of India D. Citi Bank

ANS: A

Question – 5: Name the scheme launched by the PM to provide clean fuel to BPL families. A. Ujala B. Ujjwala C. Roshni D. Urja

ANS: B

Question – 6: Who has recently won the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award? A. Malala Yousafzai B. Tabassum Adnan C. Saina Nehwal D. Mamta Banerjee

ANS: B

Question – 7: Which of the following states has announced 10% reservation for General category on economic grounds? A. Haryana B. Punjab C. Gujarat D. Kerala

ANS: C

Question – 8: Which of the following controversial books was dropped by Delhi University for calling Bhagat Singh a “Terrorist”? A. India After Gandhi B. India’s Struggle for Independence C. Indian Polity D. National Struggle for Freedom

ANS: B

Question – 9: The recent Hollywood film “The Man Who Knew Infinity” portrays the life of which mathematician? A. Pankaj Kumar B. S Ramanujan C. Deep Jay Karmarkar D. Ashutosh Mishra

ANS: B

Question – 10: The recently coined term “Green Funding” represents _________  A. Financial backing of a business considered environmentally sound & socially conscious. B. Financial backing of afforestation C. Financial backing of forest businesses D. Financial backing of agriculture based businesses

ANS: A

Question – 11: Which of the following Olympic medalists has agreed to become the Goodwill Ambassador for the Indian Olympic team? A. Vijender Singh B. Abhinav Bindra C. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore D. Gagan Narang

ANS: B

Question – 12: Which of the following Bollywood actors was invited to have dinner with US President Barack Obama? A. Kangana Ranout B. Priyanka Chopra C. Vidya Balan D. Kajol

ANS: B

Question – 13: Name the exiled Chinese leader whose visa issue has created a controversy between India & China? A. Dalai Lama B. Dolkun Isa C. Munjeb Jie D. Osaka Khuie

ANS: B

Question – 14: Name the Indian pianist who was recently in news for creating a Guinness Book of World Record by playing piano for more than 127 hours. A. Mritunjay Sharma B. Deepak Narwal C. Amita Sinha D. Megha Dhameeja

ANS: A

Question – 15: India has recently banned the import of milk products from which country? A. Sri Lanka B. Japan C. America D. China

ANS: D

Question – 16: According to HRD ministry, which of the following ancient languages is to be taught in IITs? A. Prakrit B. Old Tamil C. Kannada D. Sanskrit

ANS: D

Question – 17: Which of the following Bollywood actors has received Dinanath Mangeshkar Award recently? A. Ranbir Kapoor B. Ranveer Singh C. Amitabh Bacchan D. Shah Rukh Khan

ANS: B

Question – 18Which state is set to become the first state in the country to make all its urban areas ‘Open Defecation Free’ by October 2nd this year? A. Tamil Nadu B. Sikkim C. Andhra Pradesh D. Karnataka

ANS: C

Question – 19: International Dance Day is observed on A. April 27 B. April 25 C. April 29 D. April 20

ANS: C

Question – 20: The capital of which state was recently declared a ‘smoke-free city’? A. Odisha B. Assam C. West Bengal D. Nagaland

ANS: D

Question – 21: Which Tobago batsman has created a world record by scoring a century in 21 balls in the Tobago Cricket Association’s T20 tournament? A. Vincent Davis B. John Noreiga C. Iraq Thomas D. Zishan Ali

ANS: C

Question – 22: India will be hosting the 2018 Commonwealth Judo Championship in A. Hyderabad B. Chennai C. Jaipur D. Amristar

ANS: C

Question – 23: Which city was named the noisiest city in India? A. Mumbai B. Delhi C. Chennai D. Bengaluru

ANS: A

Question – 24: When is the World malaria day observed? A. April 22 B. April 24 C. April 25 D. April 20

ANS: C

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.